Juries 2023

PUBLIC JURIES

International Jury

© Aurélie Lamachère
© Aurélie Lamachère
© Urs Flueeler
© Urs Flueeler
© Rémi Lainé
© Rémi Lainé
© Andréanne Gauthier
© Andréanne Gauthier
JuryInter-StaceyRozich-RVB-1-carre

National Jury

© Valérie Le Guern
© Valérie Le Guern
Jurynational-Alain-Guiraudie-RVB
© Juan Alonso
© Juan Alonso
Jurynational-Rabah-NAIT-OUFELLA-RVB-1
© Piergab
© Piergab

Lab Jury

JuryLabo-IveteLucas-RVB
© Stéphanie Solinas
© Stéphanie Solinas
© Julien Mignot
© Julien Mignot

Student Juries

Clermont Auvergne University

Clermont Auvergne University is very proud to carry the International Student Jury Prize. This initiative complements the recurring actions that bind us to the festival : projection of films in Agnès Verda auditorium, pedagocical activities and tutored projects proposed in the studies and linked to the festival activities. The student jury allows ten students to participate in a collective experience and act for this international cultural event.

Clermont Auvergne University is a public institution of higher education. It brings together more than 40,000 students - about 33% of whom are international students - who come to study among the 250 courses offered.

www.uca.fr

The Cnous, Crous Clermont Auvergne

Crous is a long-time partner of the festival. At the beginning of this event, it hosted the first "short film weeks" organized by the Cercle Cinématographique Universitaire de Clermont-Ferrand. The Cnous and Crous Clermont Auvergne, already organizes the short film student contest and will allow students to attend and be essential actors of the festival by awarding national student jury the prize.

The Cnous (National Center for Academic and Academic Works) and the Crous Clermont Auvergne, state public institutions under the supervision of the Ministry of National Education, Higher Education and Research, have as their mission to promote the living and working conditions of the students.

www.crous-clermont.fr

Clermont-Ferrand School of Fine Arts

This year, the Festival has teamed up with the greater Clermont-Ferrand high school for the arts (ESACM) to pave the way for the second student jury for the Lab competition. This collaboration is part of our on-going partnership over the years and highlights how much the Lab programs have in common with the audio-visual teaching offered by the region’s arts high schools.

www.esacm.fr

International Student Jury

EMma Bernal
Emma Bernal
Daniel KEROMNES
Daniel Keromnes
Céleste LEDU
Céleste Ledu
Amos LEVIN
Amos Levin
Timothé Perrier
Timothé Perrier

National Student Jury

Alex CHANAVAT-1
Alex Chanavat
chloé_elek
Chloé Elek
Zoé Civade
Zoé Civade
Zacchary goldman
Zacchary Goldman
Lucile PACHECO
Lucile Pacheco

Lab Student Jury

Céleste Chervin
Céleste Chervin
Gahé Daubercies
Gahé Daubercies
Carla Santin
Carla Santin
Sofia Yevlaninkova
Sofia Yevlaninkova

Audience Jury

Festival-goers can have their say in conferring an Audience Award for the National, International and Lab Competitions respectively. The Audience Jury consists of viewers who have bought a booklet of fifteen tickets either through the site billetterie.clermont-filmfest.org or at the box office and have provided their email address.

The email address used for purchasing the tickets gives the viewer one chance only to vote online for:

  • one of the 56 short films selected for the National Competition
  • one of the 78 short films selected for the International Competition (the two French films have also been included here)
  • one of the 25 short films selected for the Lab Competition

This is the exclusive link for voting: vote.clermont-filmfest.org

Voting ends: Friday 3 February 2023 at 12 noon.

PARTNER JURIES

CANAL+ / CINÉ+ Jury

Cine+_2021

Caroline Jules

Caroline-Jules-RVB

Canal + Short Programmes Acquisition Officer

Émilie Édouard

Emilie-Edouard-RVB

CINÉ+ Short Programmes Acquisition and Festivals Partnerships Director

Brigitte Pardo

Brigitte-Pardo-RVB

CANAL+ Short Programmes Acquisition Director

Jury for the CANAL+ Kids Award

Canal+_Kids

The jury is made up of year-8 students from high school Gérard-Philipe in Clermont-Ferrand.

Procirep Jury

Made up of producers who have received support from Procirep.

Jury for the Best Queer Short Award

Logo SQPLCM

Awarded by a jury of three to a film from one of the three competitions that, beyond its LGBTQIA+ topics, depicts a world fighting the norms whose trust in film is also a badge of its freedom.

Hugo Bardin / Paloma

© Jean Ranobrac
© Jean Ranobrac

Director, scriptwriter, actor,
drag queen

© SQPLCM - Camille Dampierre

Director, scriptwriter, editor

© Marie Rouge
© Marie Rouge

Author, composer, performer

Pop-Up Jury

The Pop-Up Jury, made up of film professionals and web creators, will award the YouTube Award for Best Live Action Short to one of the five films selected in the Pop-Up programme.

Aude Gogny-Goubert

© Adrien Rebaudo
© Adrien Rebaudo

Actress, film and theater director

Martin Jauvat

© BC
© BC

Director, scriptwriter, actor, producer

Alexandre Marinelli

© Ludwig Olin
© Ludwig Olin

Director, author and 2022 YouTube Award for Best Live Action Short winner

Adobe Jury for Special Effects Award

Jury made up of international experts on special effects.

SACD Juries

For Best French-Speaking Animation Award

Virginie Jallot

© LN Photographers
© LN Photographers

Director,
Animation Department Manager

Éric Rondeaux

© LN Photographers
© LN Photographers

Scriptwriter,
Animation Department Manager

Festivals Connexion Jury

Made up of three representatives of film festivals in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region that are members of Festivals Connexion, this jury highlights the diversity and dynamism of the region’s fifty-five accredited film festivals.

Nicolas Bole

JuryFestivalsConnexion-NicolasBole-RVB

General coordinator of the États Généraux du Documentaire (Lussas, France)

Cathy Géry

JuryFestivalsConnexion-CathyGéry-RVB

Programmer at Rencontres des Cinémas d'Europe and Director of Maison de l'Image (Aubenas, France)

Nathalie Miel

JuryFestivalsConnexion-NathalieMiel-RVB

Director of Le Damier, Cluster of cultural and creative companies

For Best Debut Live Action Short Award

Virginie Jallot

JurySACD-Animation-VirginieJallot-©LN-Photographers-SACD-RVB

Director,
Animation Department Manager

Jean-Paul Salomé

JurySACD-Fiction-JeanPaulSalome-©LN-Photographers-SACD-RVB-carre

Director, scriptwriter,
Cinema Department Manager

Pierre Schoeller

JurySACD-Fiction-PierreSchoeller-©LN-Photographers-SACD-RVB-carre

Director, scriptwriter,
Cinema Department Manager

Jury for Best Documentary Award

Marion Coste

JuryDuDoc-MarionCoste-RVB

Production manager for
Numéro Zéro festival
(Forcalquier, France)

Hugo Masson

JuryDuDoc-HugoMasson-RVB

Distributor for
Documentaire sur grand écran

Eva Tourrent

JuryDuDoc-EvaTourrent-RVB

Artistic Director for
Tënk

"Fernand Raynaud" Jury for Best Comedy

Made up of three members of the organisation
Les Amis du Vieux Clermont-Ferrand.

19-Les Amis du Vieux Clermont
Logo Ville Clermont

Christiane Jalicon

ChristianeJalicon-RVB-carre

Anne-Sophie Simonet

Anne-SophieSimonet-RVB-carre

Geneviève Thivat

JuryRire-Genevive-Thivat-RVB

Jury for Télérama Press Prize

Made up of Télérama's film editors.
www.telerama.fr

Jérémie Couston

Jury_Telerama-Jeremie_Couston-RVB-carre

Anne Dessuant

Jury_Telerama-Anne_Dessuant-RVB

Cécile Marchand Ménard

Jury_Telerama-Cecile_Marchand_Menard-RVB

Jacques Morice

Jury_Telerama-_Jacques_Morice-RVB-carre

Guillemette Odicino

Jury_Telerama-Guillemette-Odicino-RVB

Frédéric Strauss

Frédéic_Strauss-RVB

Contacts

International competition
National competition
Lab competition
Student Jury coordination